Email : info@firstprecedent.com

UK Entry Clearance Application Services from First Precedent

 

Entry Clearance

UK Entry Clearance Services from First Precedent

Entry Clearance

What is entry clearance?

Entry clearance is the procedure used by Entry Clearance Officers (ECOs) at British missions overseas to check eligibility, before a person is allowed to enter the UK, if that person qualifies under the Immigration Rules.   In some cases particulary under the Immigration Rules entry clearance is mandatory.  In all cases, the authority to admit someone to the UK ultimately rests with the Immigration Officer (IO) at the port of entry.

Applicants are also required to submit biometric information as part of the application process and pay the correct a fee which is listed on the Home Office website.

The UK’s immigration control is based  on the Immigration Act 1971 amended by subsequent immigration and asylum acts; and the Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules (the Rules) provided for in Section 3 (2) of the 1971 Act.

Entry clearance for family members

Whether you are applying for settlement in the form of fiancée, spousal, civil partnership, unmarried partner or dependent relative/child, an application for entry clearance must be made.  The partner in the UK must either be a British Citizen settled status or have been granted humanitarian protection for example refugee status.  Entry Clearance is also required for applicants coming to the UK to study, visit or private medical treatment.

 

Is Entry Clearance compulsory for everyone?

It is not compulsory for everybody; some people (non-visa nationals) are able to travel to the UK and make their immigration application on arrival to a border force officer at the port of entry, provided their intended stay is for six months or less. However, most immigration routes now require entry clearance regardless of the applicant’s nationality and some people for whom entry clearance is not compulsory still choose to apply for it.

Where can I make an application for entry clearance?

You will need to go online and create an account for Visa4UK and sign into that account. In almost all countries, applicants must apply online. The only exception is North Korea.   

Does it matter what location the application for entry clearance is made?

It does not matter as applications are made online.  Arrangements will need to be made to ensure all documents are submitted to the relevant visa application centre.  

The application form must be printed online and the application submitted with their passport and supporting documents, this is usually when they attend the visa application centre to give biometrics and, in many cases, although this happens less frequently to attend an interview. Most applicants pay the application fee online, but in some countries they pay the fee when they attend the visa application centre. Applicants usually select a date and time at which they would like to attend a visa application centre as part of the online application process. So it’s permissible to prepare an application in the UK

Will my partner be required to take an approved English language test?

If they have an academic qualification, in English they will not need to take the test. Provided the qualification is recognized by UK Naric and equivalent to UK bachelor degree or higher. If not they will need to pass an approved English language test with at least a CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening. The test is not required by children or adults coming to the UK to be cared for by a relative.

How can First Precedent & Visa service help in submitting an application for a loved one?

We recognize that some clients may simply be overwhelmed by the sheer complexity of documents needed to make an application; in most applications it is fundamental to have a sound knowledge of the various appendix and immigration rules. Navigating the various appendixes is never easy.  Although many are up for the challenge, a lot will find the experience overwhelming and daunting. Just one error or oversight may result in an application being refused, and loss of fees.

We have helped numerous clients achieve a successful application.   At First Precedent & Visa Service we offer two levels of service from providing a checking service to taking over the whole application process from start to finish. Our rates are also competitive. We have helped numerous clients’ achieve a successful outcome.  We do the leg work and research, online application and prepare supporting documents so you don’t have to.

With over 20 years’ combined immigration experience our Immigration Advisers have established a brand our clients can trust, we have gained a solid reputation through our excellence, integrity and always putting the client first.

Immigration law is constantly changing, as a result, Home Office refusals are at an all time high in the UK, however our success rate is unperturbed by the changes, we consistently achieve positive outcomes for our clients.  Don’t leave your loved one’s application to chance. Leave it to the professionals. First Precedent & Visas Services offers a fully regulated service to level 3, the highest level in immigration services. Give us a call and let us know how we can help you.

Contact First Precedent and arrange an immigration consultation today.