Email :

Indefinite Leave to Enter UK Application Services from First Precedent


Indefinite Leave to Enter Application Services UK from First Precedent

Indefinite leave to remain (ILR)

What is indefinite leave to remain?

Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) or permanent residency (PR) is an immigration status granted to a person who does not hold the right of abode in the United Kingdom (UK), but who has been admitted to the UK without any time limit on his or her stay and who is free to take up employment or study, without restriction.

When am I eligible to apply for indefinite leave?

To qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain, an applicant must first have been present in the UK for a specified period, it depends on the type of visa issued and whether  the applicant  now fulfill the requirements to apply.

When can I apply for indefinite leave?

To qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain, an applicant must first have been present in the UK for a specified period this could be 5 or 6 years 10 years or even 20 years it depends on the type of visa issued/granted and whether the applicant now fulfills the requirements to apply

W hat are the categories of visas that can give rise to an application for ILR?

Spouse/ partner of British Citizen

Tier 2 Migrant

Private settlement 10 year route ( various categories)

Highly skilled migrant under the terms of the HSMP indefinite leave to remain (ILR) j:

10 years lawful residence

PBS Dependant

 20 years  Long Residence

Representatives of an overseas business

Tier 1 ( General Migrant )

UK ancestry

Tier 1 ( Entrepreneur )Migrant accelerated

Retired persons of independent means

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) migrant

Bereaved partner

Tier 1 (Investor) migrant

Family life as a parent (2 year & 5 year route)

Tier 1 (Investor) migrant, accelerated

Other purposes may qualify

If I am a family member or a partner of a British Citizen when will I qualify?

It depends whether they are on the 5 years settlement route which means they were granted limited leave as a partner and have completed 60 months.  They can apply as the partner of a British citizen or person settled in the UK. Yes they may be eligible for settlement (‘indefinite leave to remain’) if their partner is a: British citizen person settled in the UK

Partners must be 2 people in a genuine relationship. They must be must be able to prove one of the following.  Either they are married or in a civil partnership or have been in a relationship for 2 years. They must also intend to continue their relationship after they apply for settlement.


If I do decide to apply what is my status whilst my application is being considered?

If you and any dependants apply before the end of your leave to remain in the UK, your/their existing immigration status, including any permission to work, will continue until you’re/their application(s) is/ are decide.

Will I be able to use the Home Office premium Service?

The Home Office does offer a premium service to applicants who apply in person at their Premium Service Centers (PSC). This service is available only for applications which are straightforward and do not require further enquiries.  In order to apply the applicant will need to book an appointment in advance with one of the Premium Service Centers.  This can be done online Visa premium service centers - GOV.UK.  Applicants will need to make sure that their Premium Service appointment is within 28 days of them completing their qualifying period. First Precedent also offers a checking service where we not only attend the PSC appointments with the client, but also check the application prior to submission. Applicants should note that if they attend PSC appointment and submit their application more than 28 days before completing their qualifying period their application will normally be refused and the fee retained.


What can first Precedent & Visa Services offer if I am considering applying for ILR?

Fees charged by the Home Office is considerable currently set at £1875.00 per applicant and set to increase each financial year in April.  Because the qualifying period is different for each visa, it is important to ensure that an applicant meets the requirement before applying to avoid the fee been retained. Here at First Precedent we have helped numerous clients qualify for ILR status. We pride ourselves building a solid reputation of excellence. We understand the pitfalls and challenges associated with preparing these applications and will ensure each application is prepared methodically we can put forward the strongest possible case. Don’t leave your future to chance. We also provide a checking service, which is competitively priced. Our Immigration Advisers are regulated by the Office of immigration Service Commissioner (OISC) to level 3 the highest level. Take charge of your future today, instruct the professionals get impartial advice.

If you have any queries about making this type of application , or not sure if you qualify please call on (+44) 0208 7691750, or send us an email to: and we will send a timely response the next working day.